Dr. George P. Spady
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 36 years
- Graduated from: Oregon Health Sciences University School Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 1985
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1881701407
Dr. George P. Spady MD
Hospitalist
He is located at 43977 Sterling Highway Suite G in Soldotna, AK 99669. Can help patients with the following: Anemia, Heart Disease, Hiatal Hernia, High Blood Pressure, Migraine, Osteoporosis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1881701407. Appointment can be made via the phone number (855) 436-7723. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 1 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. George P. Spady, being an hospitalist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. George P. Spady.
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Anemia
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Bladder Control
- Chest Pain
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Common Cold
- Constipation
- Cystitis
- Diarrhea
- Edema
- Fever
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- Hot Flashes
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyponatremia
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- Migraine
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Osteoporosis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Prescription Refill
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
Procedures Performed by Dr. George P. Spady
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. George P. Spady as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska
Network data as of Aug 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 8 plans from Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premera Blue Cross Alaska One Gold | PPO · Gold | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Preferred Bronze 5800 HSA | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Preferred Bronze 6350 | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Preferred Gold 1500 | PPO · Gold | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Preferred Silver 4500 | PPO · Silver | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Standard Bronze II | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Standard Gold | PPO · Gold | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Standard Silver | PPO · Silver | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
Dental plans
Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska
Network data as of Aug 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premera Blue Cross Family Dental | PPO · High | Dentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Pediatric Dental | PPO · High | Dentalselect | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. George P. Spady is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. George P. Spady is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Hospitalist (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .
Bills through: Alaska Hospitalist Group Llc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Studies
OREGON HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 1985Additional Specialities
- Internist
Looking for more Hospitalists?
Here are hospitalists in Alaska you may want to explore.
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 200 4300 B Street Anchorage, 99503, AK
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 200 4300 B Street Anchorage, 99503, AK
- Gender: Male
- Address: 4315 Diplomacy Drive Anchorage, 99508, AK
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 200 4300 B Street Anchorage, 99503, AK
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite A 247 North Fireweed Street Soldotna, 99669, AK
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 200 4300 B Street Anchorage, 99503, AK
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 200 4300 B Street Anchorage, 99503, AK
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 200 4300 B Street Anchorage, 99503, AK
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 200 4300 B Street Anchorage, 99503, AK
Questions & Answers
What conditions does Dr. George P. Spady treat?
Dr. George P. Spady provides treatment for Anemia, Heart Disease, Hiatal Hernia, High Blood Pressure, Migraine, Osteoporosis. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. George P. Spady accept patients with Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska?
Yes, Dr. George P. Spady is listed in-network for Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
Where can you meet with Dr. George P. Spady?
Dr. George P. Spady's office is located at 43977 Sterling Highway Suite G in Soldotna, AK 99669.
Has Dr. George P. Spady affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. George P. Spady is affiliated with CENTRAL PENINSULA GENERAL HOSPITAL.
Does Dr. George P. Spady have affiliation with practices?
Dr. George P. Spady is affiliated with The Alaska Hospitalist Group. For the full list of practices see this list.